Русский · Қазақша

Hyundai Elantra VII (CN7) (2020–present): specs

Hyundai Elantra VII (CN7) (2020–present) photo
Photo: Gold Pony, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0

The Hyundai Elantra VII (CN7) is a sedan in production since 2020. It is the 5th of 5 generations of the Elantra in our catalog.

Engines: 1.6 Smartstream (Smartstream G1.6 MPi), 128 hp; 2.0 Smartstream (Smartstream G2.0 MPi), 150 hp. Transmission: CVT, automatic; front-wheel drive. Length 4,675 mm, wheelbase 2,720 mm, ground clearance 150 mm, fuel tank 47 L.

Facelift: 2023. Sold in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Kyrgyzstan; assembled in Kazakhstan.

Specifications

1.6 Smartstream
128 hp · FWD
2.0 Smartstream
150 hp · FWD
Production years2020–present2020–present
Bodysedansedan
Engine1.6 Smartstream2.0 Smartstream
Engine codeSmartstream G1.6 MPiSmartstream G2.0 MPi
Displacement1.6 L2 L
Fuelpetrolpetrol
Power128 hp150 hp
Torque155 Nm192 Nm
TransmissionCVTautomatic, 6-speed
Gearbox modelCVT Hyundai IVT6AT Hyundai
Drivefront-wheel drivefront-wheel drive
Length4,675 mm4,675 mm
Width1,825 mm1,825 mm
Height1,430 mm1,430 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mm2,720 mm
Ground clearance150 mm150 mm
Fuel tank47 L47 L

Vehicle tax in Kazakhstan

EngineUnder 10 years
1.6 Smartstream≈ 13,675 ₸
2.0 Smartstream≈ 16,475 ₸

Approximate annual vehicle tax for 2026 (due by 1 April 2027), based on the 2026 MRP of 4,325 ₸. The exact amount depends on the engine displacement in the registration certificate and the year of manufacture. Exact calculator (in Russian) →

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Local assembly: Kazakhstan
  • Currently in production — can be bought new
  • Sold in all major markets of the region — parts and mechanics available

Cons

  • Hyundai IVT CVT gearbox: some complaints of jerking when pulling away
  • Hyundai/Kia automatic: jolts on 2–3 shifts and when braking

Common problems and what to check

Engine: Hyundai/Kia Smartstream

  • new engines, few widespread problems so far

What to check when buying: service history.

Tip: Oil per schedule, preferably more often.

Gearbox: Hyundai IVT CVT

  • the gearbox is relatively new, statistics are being gathered; there are complaints about jerks when pulling away

What to check when buying: smoothness when pulling away.

Tip: Oil per schedule.

Gearbox: Hyundai/Kia automatic

  • kicks on the 2–3 shift and when braking
  • solenoid and clutch pack wear at high mileage

What to check when buying: shift shocks; whether the gearbox software was updated.

Tip: Change the oil every 60k km; adaptation often helps.

Based on owner and workshop reports. A specific car may differ — get a pre-purchase inspection.

Tyre and wheel sizes

Factory sizes: tyres 195/65R15, 205/55R16, 205/50R17, 225/45R17; bolt pattern 5x114.3. All sizes, offsets and centre bore →

Compare with rivals

FAQ

What engine does the Hyundai Elantra VII (CN7) have?

1.6 Smartstream, code Smartstream G1.6 MPi, 128 hp, 155 Nm; 2.0 Smartstream, code Smartstream G2.0 MPi, 150 hp, 192 Nm.

What transmission does it have?

CVT (CVT Hyundai IVT); automatic (6AT Hyundai).

What are the ground clearance and fuel tank size?

Ground clearance 150 mm, fuel tank 47 l.

How much is the vehicle tax on the Hyundai Elantra VII (CN7) in Kazakhstan?

For 2026, about 13,675 ₸ for a car under 10 years old (base engine). Cars aged 10–20 years get a 0.7 coefficient, cars over 20 years a 0.5 coefficient.

Other generations

All makes and models →