Русский · Қазақша

Changan CS75 Plus II (2021–2023): specs

Changan CS75 Plus II (2021–2023) photo
Photo: Zotyefan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

The Changan CS75 Plus II is a crossover SUV produced from 2021 to 2023. It is the 1st of 3 generations of the CS75 Plus in our catalog.

Engines: 1.5 Turbo (Blue Core 1.5T (JL476ZQCF)), 167 hp; 2.0 Turbo (Blue Core 2.0T (JL486ZQ4)), 233 hp. Transmission: automatic; front-wheel drive. Length 4,700 mm, wheelbase 2,710 mm, fuel tank 58 L.

This generation was built without a facelift. Sold in Kazakhstan, Russia.

Specifications

1.5 Turbo
167 hp · FWD
2.0 Turbo
233 hp · FWD
Production years2021–20232021–2023
Bodycrossover SUVcrossover SUV
Engine1.5 Turbo2.0 Turbo
Engine codeBlue Core 1.5T (JL476ZQCF)Blue Core 2.0T (JL486ZQ4)
Displacement1.5 L2 L
Fuelpetrolpetrol
Power167 hp233 hp
Torque—360 Nm
Transmissionautomatic, 6-speedautomatic, 6-speed
Gearbox model6AT Aisin6AT Aisin
Drivefront-wheel drivefront-wheel drive
Length4,700 mm4,700 mm
Width1,865 mm1,865 mm
Height1,710 mm1,710 mm
Wheelbase2,710 mm2,710 mm
Curb weight1,575 kg—
Fuel tank58 L58 L
Fuel consumption6.7 L/100 km—
0–100 km/h10 s—

Vehicle tax in Kazakhstan

EngineUnder 10 years
1.5 Turbo≈ 8,650 ₸
2.0 Turbo≈ 16,475 ₸

Approximate annual vehicle tax for 2026 (due by 1 April 2027), based on the 2026 MRP of 4,325 ₸. The exact amount depends on the engine displacement in the registration certificate and the year of manufacture. Exact calculator (in Russian) →

RU/CIS version, 6-speed automatic; in China 1.5T up to 188 hp

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Gearbox Aisin automatic: generally reliable

Cons

  • Changan Blue Core engine: new, little reliability data so far
  • Gearbox Aisin automatic: valve body wear at high mileage
  • Front-wheel drive only

Common problems and what to check

Engine: Changan Blue Core

  • data limited; no widespread serious problems known so far

What to check when buying: dealer service history.

Tip: Oil per schedule.

Gearbox: Aisin automatic

  • generally reliable; at high mileage — valve body wear

What to check when buying: shift smoothness.

Tip: Change the oil every 60–80k km.

Based on owner and workshop reports. A specific car may differ — get a pre-purchase inspection.

Compare with rivals

FAQ

What engine does the Changan CS75 Plus II have?

1.5 Turbo, code Blue Core 1.5T (JL476ZQCF), 167 hp; 2.0 Turbo, code Blue Core 2.0T (JL486ZQ4), 233 hp, 360 Nm.

What transmission does it have?

automatic (6AT Aisin).

What are the ground clearance and fuel tank size?

Fuel tank 58 l.

How much is the vehicle tax on the Changan CS75 Plus II in Kazakhstan?

For 2026, about 8,650 ₸ for a car under 10 years old (base engine). Cars aged 10–20 years get a 0.7 coefficient, cars over 20 years a 0.5 coefficient.

Other generations

All makes and models →