Русский · Қазақша

Changan CS75 Plus IV (2025–present): specs

Changan CS75 Plus IV (2025–present) photo
Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

The Changan CS75 Plus IV is a crossover SUV in production since 2025. It is the 3rd of 3 generations of the CS75 Plus in our catalog.

Engines: 1.5 Turbo (Blue Core 1.5T), 181 hp; 2.0 Turbo (Blue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5)), 227 hp; 2.0 Turbo (Blue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5)), 235 hp. Transmission: automatic; front-wheel drive, all-wheel drive. Length 4,770 mm, wheelbase 2,800 mm, ground clearance 190 mm, fuel tank 58 L.

No facelift so far. Sold in Kazakhstan, Russia; assembled in Kazakhstan.

Specifications

1.5 Turbo
181 hp · FWD
2.0 Turbo
227 hp · FWD
2.0 Turbo
235 hp · AWD
Production years2025–present2025–present2025–present
Bodycrossover SUVcrossover SUVcrossover SUV
Engine1.5 Turbo2.0 Turbo2.0 Turbo
Engine codeBlue Core 1.5TBlue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5)Blue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5)
Displacement1.5 L2 L2 L
Fuelpetrolpetrolpetrol
Power181 hp227 hp235 hp
Torque280 Nm380 Nm390 Nm
Transmissionautomatic, 8-speedautomatic, 8-speedautomatic, 8-speed
Gearbox model8AT Aisin8AT Aisin8AT Aisin
Drivefront-wheel drivefront-wheel driveall-wheel drive
Length4,770 mm4,770 mm4,770 mm
Width1,910 mm1,910 mm1,910 mm
Height1,705 mm1,705 mm1,705 mm
Wheelbase2,800 mm2,800 mm2,800 mm
Ground clearance190 mm190 mm190 mm
Curb weight——1,625 kg
Fuel tank58 L58 L58 L
Fuel consumption——8.8 L/100 km
0–100 km/h——7.4 s

Vehicle tax in Kazakhstan

EngineUnder 10 years
1.5 Turbo≈ 8,650 ₸
2.0 Turbo≈ 16,475 ₸

Approximate annual vehicle tax for 2026 (due by 1 April 2027), based on the 2026 MRP of 4,325 ₸. The exact amount depends on the engine displacement in the registration certificate and the year of manufacture. Exact calculator (in Russian) →

On sale in KZ since October 2025; assembled by AMMKZ. Changan calls it the 4th generation; in effect it is a new generation after the facelift

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Gearbox Aisin automatic: generally reliable
  • All-wheel-drive versions available
  • Local assembly: Kazakhstan
  • Currently in production — can be bought new

Cons

  • Changan Blue Core engine: new, little reliability data so far
  • Gearbox Aisin automatic: valve body wear at high mileage

Common problems and what to check

Engine: Changan Blue Core

  • data limited; no widespread serious problems known so far

What to check when buying: dealer service history.

Tip: Oil per schedule.

Gearbox: Aisin automatic

  • generally reliable; at high mileage — valve body wear

What to check when buying: shift smoothness.

Tip: Change the oil every 60–80k km.

Based on owner and workshop reports. A specific car may differ — get a pre-purchase inspection.

Tyre and wheel sizes

Factory sizes: tyres 225/60R18, 225/55R19, 245/50R19, 245/45R20; bolt pattern 5x114.3. All sizes, offsets and centre bore →

Compare with rivals

FAQ

What engine does the Changan CS75 Plus IV have?

1.5 Turbo, code Blue Core 1.5T, 181 hp, 280 Nm; 2.0 Turbo, code Blue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5), 227 hp, 380 Nm; 2.0 Turbo, code Blue Core D 2.0T (JL486ZQ5), 235 hp, 390 Nm.

What transmission does it have?

automatic (8AT Aisin).

What are the ground clearance and fuel tank size?

Ground clearance 190 mm, fuel tank 58 l.

How much is the vehicle tax on the Changan CS75 Plus IV in Kazakhstan?

For 2026, about 8,650 ₸ for a car under 10 years old (base engine). Cars aged 10–20 years get a 0.7 coefficient, cars over 20 years a 0.5 coefficient.

Other generations

All makes and models →