Русский · Қазақша

Hyundai Tucson IV (NX4) (2020–present): specs

The Hyundai Tucson IV (NX4) is a crossover SUV in production since 2020. It is the 3rd of 3 generations of the Tucson in our catalog.

Engines: 2.0 Smartstream (Smartstream G2.0 MPi), 150 hp; 2.5 Smartstream (G4KN (Smartstream G2.5 MPi)), 190 hp. Transmission: automatic; all-wheel drive. Length 4,630 mm, wheelbase 2,755 mm, ground clearance 181 mm, fuel tank 54 L.

Facelift: 2024. Sold in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Kyrgyzstan; assembled in Kazakhstan.

Specifications

2.0 Smartstream
150 hp · AWD
2.5 Smartstream
190 hp · AWD
Production years2020–present2020–present
Bodycrossover SUVcrossover SUV
Engine2.0 Smartstream2.5 Smartstream
Engine codeSmartstream G2.0 MPiG4KN (Smartstream G2.5 MPi)
Displacement2 L2.5 L
Fuelpetrolpetrol
Power150 hp190 hp
Torque192 Nm247 Nm
Transmissionautomatic, 6-speedautomatic, 8-speed
Gearbox model6AT Hyundai8AT Hyundai
Driveall-wheel driveall-wheel drive
Length4,630 mm4,630 mm
Width1,865 mm1,865 mm
Height1,665 mm1,665 mm
Wheelbase2,755 mm2,755 mm
Ground clearance181 mm181 mm
Fuel tank54 L54 L

Vehicle tax in Kazakhstan

EngineUnder 10 years
2.0 Smartstream≈ 16,475 ₸
2.5 Smartstream≈ 29,450 ₸

Approximate annual vehicle tax for 2026 (due by 1 April 2027), based on the 2026 MRP of 4,325 ₸. The exact amount depends on the engine displacement in the registration certificate and the year of manufacture. Exact calculator (in Russian) →

No. 2 in sales in KZ

Pros and cons

Pros

  • All-wheel-drive versions available
  • Conventional automatic, no robotized gearbox or CVT
  • Local assembly: Kazakhstan
  • Currently in production — can be bought new

Cons

  • Hyundai/Kia automatic: jolts on 2–3 shifts and when braking
  • Hyundai/Kia Smartstream G2.5 engine: some complaints of oil consumption

Common problems and what to check

Engine: Hyundai/Kia Smartstream

  • new engines, few widespread problems so far

What to check when buying: service history.

Tip: Oil per schedule, preferably more often.

Engine: Hyundai/Kia Smartstream G2.5

  • new engine, data still accumulating; some complaints about oil consumption

What to check when buying: oil consumption; service history.

Tip: Keep an eye on the oil level.

Gearbox: Hyundai/Kia automatic

  • kicks on the 2–3 shift and when braking
  • solenoid and clutch pack wear at high mileage

What to check when buying: shift shocks; whether the gearbox software was updated.

Tip: Change the oil every 60k km; adaptation often helps.

Based on owner and workshop reports. A specific car may differ — get a pre-purchase inspection.

Tyre and wheel sizes

Factory sizes: tyres 235/65R17, 235/60R18, 235/55R19, 235/50R20; bolt pattern 5x114.3. All sizes, offsets and centre bore →

Compare with rivals

FAQ

What engine does the Hyundai Tucson IV (NX4) have?

2.0 Smartstream, code Smartstream G2.0 MPi, 150 hp, 192 Nm; 2.5 Smartstream, code G4KN (Smartstream G2.5 MPi), 190 hp, 247 Nm.

What transmission does it have?

automatic (6AT Hyundai); automatic (8AT Hyundai).

What are the ground clearance and fuel tank size?

Ground clearance 181 mm, fuel tank 54 l.

How much is the vehicle tax on the Hyundai Tucson IV (NX4) in Kazakhstan?

For 2026, about 16,475 ₸ for a car under 10 years old (base engine). Cars aged 10–20 years get a 0.7 coefficient, cars over 20 years a 0.5 coefficient.

Other generations

All makes and models →